Accident Van's RV-4 N84PS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357594

Date:Monday 1 April 1996
Time:15:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N84PS
MSN: 832
Total airframe hrs:616 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Longmont, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greeley, CO (KGXY)
Destination airport:(2V2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon arriving at the destination airport from a local cross country flight, the pilot performed three touch and go landings. While on the crosswind leg of the fourth pattern circuit, which was to culminate in a full stop landing, the engine lost power and the pilot made an emergency landing in a plowed field. During the landing roll, one main landing gear collapsed and the airplane nosed over. The flight originated with 11 gallons of fuel on board, and the duration of the flight was 54 minutes. According to the pertinent Lycoming engine chart, the fuel consumption at 75 percent power (2,450 rpm) is 10.5 gallons per hour. A review of the pilot's aero/medical data revealed him to be non-current in flight proficiency and medical certification.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight planning and preparation in that he failed to ensure the aircraft had sufficient fuel to complete the flight. A factor was the soft terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA158

Location