Accident Cessna 210K N9470M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357595

Date:Monday 1 April 1996
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9470M
MSN: 21059370
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:2204 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KDPA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On landing the right main landing gear collapsed. Subsequent examination revealed that the extension and retraction mechanism had malfunctioned. Airworthiness directives pertaining to the landing gear directly affecting the retraction and extension function had not been accomplished.

Probable Cause: Maintenance personnel's failure to comply with an airworthiness directive on the landing gear which led to a retraction/extension assembly malfunction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA122

Location