Accident Cessna 185 N9875X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357602

Date:Sunday 31 March 1996
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9875X
MSN: 185-0075
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:2053 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Louise, AK
Destination airport:(KLHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had landed on a frozen lake with a ski-equipped airplane and was taxiing to his parking area in a westerly direction. Strong winds from the right produced a weather-vaning tendency on the airplane and the pilot countered by using engine power to maintain directional control. A gust of wind picked up the right wing and the airplane began moving sideways. The left main gear ski dug into the snow and the gear collapsed. The left wing then struck the surface of the lake. The wind conditions were 010 degrees at 22 knots, gusting to 28.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for gusty crosswind conditions. The strong, gusty crosswind was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA040

Location