Incident Mil Mi-8MT ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357607

Date:Tuesday 12 March 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MT
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Novopavlovka, Synelnykove Raion, Dnipropetrovsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 12 March 2024, three Ukrainian Army Aviation Mil Mi-8 type helicopters landed in a field located north-east of the settlement of Novopavlovka in Dnipropetrovsk Oblast. However, the site was being monitored by a Russian Supercam reconnaissance UAV, which directed an airburst cluster munition strike on the helicopters on the ground. This strike critically damaged two helicopters as a result of fragmentation damage, but the third helicopter was able to leave the area with only minor damage.

It is noteworthy that on the same day, a guided bombing strike has conducted on a nearby warehouse by a Russian Air Force Sukhoi Su-34 fighter-bomber using UMPK equipped glide bombs, located about 900m away from the site of the destroyed helicopters. The building reportedly contained NAR rockets for the helicopters.

The other Mi-17 helicopter destroyed:
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/356355

Sources:

https://t.me/mod_russia/36577
https://t.me/mod_russia/36574
https://t.me/mod_russia/36575
https://t.me/The_Wrong_Side/14988

Location

Media: