Accident Socata TBM-700 N292RG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357611

Date:Friday 29 March 1996
Time:18:33 LT
Type:Socata TBM-700
Owner/operator:Chemrite Industries, Inc
Registration: N292RG
MSN: 14
Total airframe hrs:720 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-64
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eau Claire, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Rice Lake, WI (KRIE)
Destination airport:Milwaukee, WI (MWC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that an 'unsafe gear door light' was displayed 'shortly after departing.' He recycled the landing gear. The right main landing gear did not extend. He performed several normal and emergency gear extension attempts with no success. He had several telephone patch conversations with the airplane manufacturer and flight safety. The right main landing gear could not be lowered. He orbited to burn down fuel, declared an emergency, and conducted a gear up landing. Examination of the right main landing gear revealed a fatigue fracture in the right inboard landing gear door forward hinge bracket. The door was wedged in the wheel well.

Probable Cause: fatigue fracture and subsequent failure of the gear door hinge bracket.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA127

Location