Accident Cessna 210 N2306D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357613

Date:Friday 29 March 1996
Time:12:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:U.s. Customs Service
Registration: N2306D
MSN: 21063828
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4342 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Jacksonville, FL (KNIP)
Destination airport:(KLAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he made an uneventful full flap approach and touchdown. The airplane continued down the runway and yawed abruptly to the left. Right rudder was applied with negative results. The airplane went off the left side of the runway, pitched up on its nose and came to rest on the main landing gear. Examination of the nose gear steering revealed no evidence of a precrash failure or malfunction. Examination of the runway revealed the airplane touched down nose gear first with a severe side load, followed by the left main landing gear, and then the right main landing gear. The airplane traveled another 100 feet before departing the runway.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper flare on landing, and his improper use of flight controls on landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96TA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96TA112

Location