Serious incident Helio H295 N5462E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357615

Date:Friday 29 March 1996
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helio H295
Owner/operator:L.a.b., Inc.
Registration: N5462E
MSN: 4300802
Engine model:Lycoming GO-480-G1D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Angoon, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tenekke, AK (TKE)
Destination airport:Juneau, AK (JNU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was taking off from water in gusty wind conditions. Shortly after becoming airborne, at an estimated altitude of 15 feet, he said a gust of wing caused him to lose control of the airplane and collide with the water. The airplane's right float was damaged, and begin sinking. The pilot and passenger remained on top of the left float until rescued. The airplane sank soon after they were rescued.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty wind conditions. A factor associated with the accident was the gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96IA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96IA039

Location