Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8214W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357616

Date:Friday 29 March 1996
Time:00:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Topeka Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N8214W
MSN: 28-2347
Total airframe hrs:6258 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salina, KS (KSLN)
Destination airport:Denver, CO (KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot received two weather briefs prior to his departure, all briefs were forecasting VFR conditions along the route of flight. The pilot departed late out of Topeka en route to Salina, KS to pick up a passenger. The pilot did not update his weather brief prior to taking off from Salina en route to Denver. At the time of the accident the weather station west of the accident site reported a measured ceiling of 1,100 overcast. At 2359 cst, Salina Airport's reported an 1,800 foot overcast cloud layer.

Probable Cause: the pilot became spatially disoriented and failed to maintain control of the airplane. The factors involved were the pilot encountered VFR flight into IMC, pressure induced by conditions/events, low ceilings, and the dark light conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96FA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96FA120

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 March 1996 N8214W Topeka Flyers 2 Lincoln, KS w/o

Location