Accident O'connell CHRISTEN EAGLE N13LD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357619

Date:Thursday 28 March 1996
Time:12:05 LT
Type:O'connell CHRISTEN EAGLE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N13LD
MSN: 15279875
Total airframe hrs:6132 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Smyrna Bch, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(34J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilots of the Cessna 152, N757NP, to see and avoid the Christen Eagle, N13LD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA070

Location