Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 152 N24963,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357627

Date:Sunday 24 March 1996
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:California Wings Of San Diego
Registration: N24963
MSN: 15280474
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carlsbad, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego, CA (KMYF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to responding police officers, the pilot stated that the airplane ran out of fuel, while in flight at night. Subsequently, it collided with ground obstructions (trees) during a forced landing and was damaged. The officers observed only residual fuel in the tanks. In a written statement, the pilot said that during his preflight inspection, he looked inside the fuel tanks and noted that the fuel was about 1 to 2 inches below the filler neck. He assumed that the fuel gauges, which indicated over 3/4 full, were correct; and he estimated that about 2 hours 45 minutes of fuel was onboard. The pilot did not use a calibrated dipstick or other definitive means to quantify the amount of fuel in the tanks. He said that when the engine began to run rough, he looked at the fuel gauges, and they read zero.

Probable Cause: inadequate preflight by the pilot, and subsequent fuel exhaustion, due to an inadequate supply of fuel. Darkness and trees in the emergency landing area were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA145

Location