Accident Piper PA-38-112 N9385T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357628

Date:Sunday 24 March 1996
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Rfb Flying Service
Registration: N9385T
MSN: 38-78A0085
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2706 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Slidell, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Orleans, LA (NEW
Destination airport:(6R0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an approach to runway 18, the aircraft was overtaking a landing aircraft. The pilot performed a series of low altitude (100 to 150 feet) S-turns to increase the distance between his aircraft and the aircraft in front of him. According to witnesses, these S-turns were at a 'very high angle of bank.' The pilot reported that when the aircraft was at tree level and at an airspeed of 80 knots, 'wind shear' was encountered. The wind 'shoved the aircraft to the left and to the ground.' According to the FAA inspector the winds at Slidell Airport were from 120 degrees at 15 gusting to 22 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the approach, and his failure to execute a go-around. A factor was the gusting wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA154

Location