Accident Cessna 150F N6679F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357629

Date:Sunday 24 March 1996
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Tom Mcghee Aircraft
Registration: N6679F
MSN: 15063279
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocala, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Winter Haven, FL (KGIF)
Destination airport:(KOCF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing flare the flight encountered a wind gust from the left and the left wing raised up. The right wing contacted the runway. The student pilot continued the landing and taxied to the parking ramp.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind during the landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA104

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 February 1997 N6679F Tony Conti 0 Winter Haven, FL sub
31 October 1998 N6679F Private 0 Winter Haven, FL sub