Accident Cessna 172N N75770,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357642

Date:Friday 22 March 1996
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Vintage Props And Jets
Registration: N75770
MSN: 726937
Total airframe hrs:7896 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Smyrna Bch, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(34J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was on an approach for a full stop landing. He realized he was fast and reduced the power to idle and applied full flaps. He flared too late, and the airplane bounced and began to porpoise down the runway. Subsequently, the nose gear collapsed, and the airplane was substantially damaged.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in an inadvertent porpoise, and subsequent overload failure of the nose gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA105

Location