Accident Bell 206B N57362,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357648

Date:Monday 18 March 1996
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Pioneer Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N57362
MSN: 3017
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:5514 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Grande, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, OR (KLGD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after performing a low-altitude aerial application spray run, he initiated a climb to clear trees. The left spray boom impacted one of the trees and the helicopter began to rotate to the right. The pilot applied full left pedal, but the helicopter continued to rotate to the right. The pilot initiated an emergency descent while trying to avoid obstacles. The helicopter impacted the ground while rotating and rolled over.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with trees after pulling up from an aerial application spray run.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA070

Location