Accident Cessna 152 N5530Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357652

Date:Sunday 17 March 1996
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Phoenix Aviation East
Registration: N5530Q
MSN: 15285117
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1408 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Daytona Beach, FL
Destination airport:Ft Lauderdale, FL (FLL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he became disoriented while taxiing after landing and attempted to taxi between two fuel trucks. Both wing tips were damaged and the right outboard rib and right main spar were damaged.

Probable Cause: the pilot misjudged the clearance between the fuel trucks.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA102

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 March 2002 N5530Q Phoenix East Aviation 0 Melbourne, Florida sub

Location