Accident Mulholland WITCHAWK N152JM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357654

Date:Sunday 17 March 1996
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Mulholland WITCHAWK
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N152JM
MSN: 152
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:Ford 3.8L V6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Celina, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Celina, OH (KCQA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that about 10-15 minutes after takeoff, he noticed that the airplane's liquid-cooled engine temperature was higher than normal. He elected to make a precautionary landing in an open bean field. During the landing roll, the landing gear sunk into the mud and the airplane flipped over onto its back.

Probable Cause: the pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for a precautionary landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96LA051

Location