Accident Cessna 152 N5199Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35766

Date:Friday 30 June 1989
Time:07:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aircraft Engineering & Svc
Registration: N5199Q
MSN: 15285085
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cordes, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Deer Valley, AZ (DVT)
Destination airport:Cottonwood, AZ (P52)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT, WHO HAD 79 TOTAL HOURS OF FLIGHT TIME, DEPARTED ON HIS THIRD SUPERVISED SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. WHILE EN ROUTE TO HIS DESTINATION, HE BEGAN CIRCLING OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE AIRCRAFT'S ALTITUDE PROGRESSIVELY LOWERED. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT AFTER THE THIRD CIRCLE, THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED & CARTWHEELED TO A STOP. THE STUDENT HAD PARTICIPATED IN CIVIL AIR PATROL FLIGHTS & WAS ACQUAINTED WITH A PROTOCOL FOR 'CONTOUR' SEARCHING OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. AN ACQUAINTANCE OF THE PILOT SUSPECTED THAT HE MIGHT HAVE BEEN LOOKING FOR INDIAN RUINS, WHILE CIRCLING. THE ACQUAINTANCE ALSO STATED THAT A PILOT COULD BECOME FIXATED ON AN OBJECT DURING A CONTOUR SEARCH. CAUSE: THE PILOT MISJUDGED HIS ALTITUDE, WHILE MANEUVERING AT LOW ALTITUDE OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, AND DIVERSION OF THE PILOT'S ATTENTION.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28593