Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2503B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357661

Date:Thursday 14 March 1996
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2503B
MSN: 39-79A0095
Total airframe hrs:5526 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Paul, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hayward, WI (KHYR)
Destination airport:Lake Elmo, MN (21D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported the engine rapidly lost engine power during flight. He switched fuel tanks and was able to momentarily restore power. The engine quit a second time and the pilot made a forced landing on a road. The airplane contacted two street signs and the nose gear collapsed prior to the airplane coming to a stop. The pilot reported a hobbs time of 4 hours and 11 minutes between aircraft refueling and the accident. Postaccident inspection revealed residual fuel remaining in the fuel system.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to assure an adequate fuel supply for the flight which resulted in fuel exhaustion. A factor associated with the accident was the signs contacted by the airplane during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA107

Location