Accident Cessna 172E N3898S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357663

Date:Thursday 14 March 1996
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3898S
MSN: 17251098
Total airframe hrs:2745 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tofte, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ashland, WI (KASX)
Destination airport:(6IY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed at an airport which is 'closed indefinitely' for repairs. The runway was covered with snow. During the landing roll the nose wheel contacted deep snow and the airplane nosed over. The airport had been closed since 1993 and according to the airport owner will remain closed for two to three more years. The airport was listed as closed in the Airport Facility Directory which was not checked by the pilot. It is shown as an open airport on the most current sectional chart. According to the FAA, only airports which are listed as 'abandoned' or 'closed permanently' are removed from the sectional charts.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to perform adequate preflight planning which resulted in landing at a closed airport. The snow covered runway was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA106

Location