Accident Cessna 172L N7668G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357664

Date:Thursday 14 March 1996
Time:14:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7668G
MSN: 17263857
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4658 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Napa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KAPC)
Destination airport:Ukiah, CA (KUKI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: the failure of both pilots to see and avoid the other aircraft, and the failure of the pilot of the Cessna 172L, N7668G, to follow VFR procedures by not yielding the right of way to the Cessna 172M, N20858, which was already established in the traffic pattern.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA134

Location