Accident Cessna 152 N6174Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357666

Date:Wednesday 13 March 1996
Time:17:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Ft. Myers Airways, Inc.
Registration: N6174Q
MSN: 15285183
Total airframe hrs:9248 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flamingo, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Marathon, FL (KMTH)
Destination airport:Okeechobee, FL (KOBE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated he was in cruise flight at 3,500 feet, when the airplane engine began making a loud continuous noise. He made a precautionary landing in an open field. During the landing roll out, the airplane encountered soft terrain and nosed over. Examination of the airplane, revealed the #3 exhaust tube had failed (separated) below the weld joint. When the student pilot was informed of the examination results, he said he misdiagnosed the perceived emergency.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for a precautionary landing. Failure of the #3 exhaust tube was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA065

Location