Accident Cessna 150 N191P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35767

Date:Wednesday 20 May 1992
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Manion, Bernard
Registration: N191P
MSN: 17704
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cottonwood, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(P52)
Destination airport:(P52)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT, THE NON-CERTIFICATED STUDENT PILOT FUELED THE AIRPLANE FROM A 5-GALLON CONTAINER WITH AUTOMOTIVE FUEL. HE THEN INVITED A CERTIFICATED PILOT TO ACCOMPANY HIM ON A LOCAL AREA FLIGHT. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE DEPART AND APPEARED TO CLIMB SLOWLY AT A SLOW AIRSPEED. DURING A LEFT TURN AFTER DEPARTURE, OTHER WITNESS HEARD THE ENGINE RUNNING ROUGH, SPUTTERING, AND THEN QUIT RUNNING. THE AIRPLANE THEN BANKED TO THE RIGHT AND DESCENDED IN A NEAR VERTICAL ATTITUDE, STRIKING A CEDAR TREE AND MOBILE HOME. THE AIRPLANE WAS CONSUMED BY A POST CRASH FIRE. EXAMINATION OF THE LEFT FUEL TANK THAT WAS NOT DAMAGED BY FIRE, REVEALED THE PRESENCE OF OVER A QUART OF WATER. THE INTERIOR FILLER NECK AND FUEL CAP HAD EVIDENCE OF RUST.

Probable Cause: A FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO CONDUCT AN ADEQUATE PRE-FLIGHT INSPECTION TO REMOVE CONTAMINATED FUEL; A FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED TO PREVENT AN INADVERTENT STALL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS AN INADEQUATE ANNUAL INSPECTION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM TO DETECT A LEAKING FUEL CAP, AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE FLIGHT BY THE PILOT-INCOMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92FA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92FA212

Location