Accident Cessna 172 N2966U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357670

Date:Tuesday 12 March 1996
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2966U
MSN: 17250566
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3300 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camp Lake, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kenosha, WI (KENW)
Destination airport:(49C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that before landing, he was inspecting the grass runway by over-flying the runway from north to south. The aircraft hit tree branches 69 feet east of the runway edge. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane or engine. The runway clear area at Camp River Airport did not meet the recommendations of Federal Aviation Administration Advisory Circular 150/5300-13 chg 4. The airplane's left wing was crushed along the leading edge, and the left wing strut had buckled. The right landing gear mount was broken loose from the fuselage, and the fuselage was crushed aft of the firewall.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to maintain clearance from trees that were located beside the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA105