Accident Cessna 182L N3407R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357673

Date:Sunday 10 March 1996
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3407R
MSN: 18258707
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2414 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weedsport, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(B16)
Destination airport:Montpelier, VT (MPV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner kept his airplane at an airport that did not have fuel service. The pilot, with three adults and one infant, departed and flew to another airport to fuel the airplane. The pilot landed on runway 28, a 2,800 foot sod strip, which was covered with 6 to 8 inches of snow. The pilot refueled the airplane, and taxied out to runway 01, a 1,600 foot sod strip. Runway 01 was also snow covered, and had a path cleared down the middle about 16 feet wide. The pilot started the takeoff roll and rotated the airplane about 1,200 feet down the runway. After liftoff, the airplane drifted left, where the left main gear struck a snow bank and the airplane nosed over. The pilot stated that he did not have the experience to takeoff on the narrow runway with the crosswind condition. The airport had been NOTAM closed due to snow covered runways. Winds reported at an airport 20 miles east of the departure airport were from 290 degrees at 10 knots. The pilot's total flying experience was about 135 hours, and he had not flown in the previous 90 days.

Probable Cause: the pilot's decision to takeoff on a closed snow-covered runway, and his inadequate compensation for a crosswind. A factor in the accident was the pilot's lack of recent flying experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA072

Location