Accident Piper PA-28-151 N32421,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357676

Date:Sunday 10 March 1996
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Raider Aviation
Registration: N32421
MSN: 287515152
Total airframe hrs:3685 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dyersburg, TN (KDYR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that during landing the aircraft bounced three times and went off the side of the runway due to his overcompensation for drift. The aircraft then struck taxi lights, runway lights, and a taxiway sign before coming to rest on the grass on the left side of the runway.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing and his failure to maintain directional control. A factor was the improper level-off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA061

Location