Accident Beechcraft V35A Bonanza N8323N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357677

Date:Sunday 10 March 1996
Time:00:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8323N
MSN: D-8736
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clinton, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackson, TN (KMKL)
Destination airport:Baton Rouge, LA (BTR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the night cross-country flight, the engine lost power and a forced landing ensued. The airplane touched down with a 'heavy vertical impact.' Examination of the airplane revealed that the fuel tank selector was in the right tank position; however, the right wing tank was empty. The left tank contained approximately 9 gallons of fuel. The pilot reported that he was operating on the right tank when the power loss occurred, and that he switched to the left tank and attempted to restart the engine several times without success. All 12 of the spark plugs were found to have excessive plug gap, and testing of 2 of the plugs revealed that they would not fire over 40 PSI of pressure. Properly gapped spark plugs should fire steadily when tested up to pressures of 115 to 135 psi.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper positioning of the fuel selector which resulted in fuel starvation. Factors were the dark night light condition and the worn spark plugs.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA144

Location