Accident Piper PA-28-140 N8726N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357678

Date:Saturday 9 March 1996
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8726N
MSN: 28-25539
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4203 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gladewater, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(07F)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial climb, the pilot noticed 'cold air' from the left air vent and 'adjusted [the] air vent.' Approximately 30 to 45 seconds later a total loss of engine power occurred. During the forced landing, the airplane 'stalled at tree top' height, collided with trees, and came to rest nose down in the terrain. Examination of the airplane revealed the fuel selector was in the OFF position and the left air vent was open.

Probable Cause: fuel starvation due to the pilot inadvertently turning the fuel selector to the OFF position. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA146

Location