Accident Cessna 150F N8920S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357679

Date:Saturday 9 March 1996
Time:17:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Aerial Communications Of Ameri
Registration: N8920S
MSN: 15062220
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:1556 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eugene, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KEUG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot, with a total of 14 hours of flight experience, was executing his first solo landing to runway 21 in calm wind conditions. He reported that the aircraft 'turned sharply to the right' during the landing roll and he was unable to regain directional control. The aircraft subsequently departed the runway during which the nose landing gear collapsed and the aircraft nosed over. Wheel skid marks of 283 feet were measured on the runway, and no mechanical malfunction with the aircraft's brakes was found. The student pilot's instructor, who witnessed the accident, postulated that the student inadvertently actuated the brakes during the landing.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's inadvertent activation of the brakes and his failure to maintain directional control, which resulted in an inadvertent ground swerve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA066

Location