Accident Cessna 182Q N7583S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357681

Date:Saturday 9 March 1996
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Vista Aviation
Registration: N7583S
MSN: 18265232
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3467 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Avalon, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pacoima, CA (KWHP)
Destination airport:(KAVX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that this was his first flight to Catalina Island and that he was unfamiliar with the airport. The wind was from 170 degrees at 8 knots, and the pilot elected to land on runway 22. There were steep cliffs on both the approach and departure ends of the runway. The first 2,000 feet of the 3,240-foot-long runway had a pronounced upslope gradient. The pilot said he made three attempts to land, but the aircraft was high and fast each time due to the an optical illusion that was presented by the upsloping terrain at the approach end of the runway. On the third approach, the aircraft touched down hard and bounced back into the air. The pilot said he then released back pressure on the control yoke and the aircraft hit hard on the nose wheel, damaging the propeller and firewall.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing. Factors relating to the accident were: a visual illusion due to rising terrain at the approach end of the runway, and the pilot's misjudgment of distance and speed during the approach to land.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA136

Location