Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172D N2681U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357682

Date:Saturday 9 March 1996
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2681U
MSN: 17250281
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3494 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Macon, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Venice, FL (KVNC)
Destination airport:(KMCN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated the engine lost power about 1/2 mile from the destination airport. An emergency landing was made, which resulted in a collision with a ditch, then a nose over. Postaccident examination of the airplane indicated that there was no fuel in the left main fuel tank and only 1.5 gallons of fuel in the right tank.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper planning/decision, which resulted in fuel exhaustion. A factor relating to the accident was: the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA060

Location