Accident Cessna 172K N79058,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357683

Date:Saturday 9 March 1996
Time:11:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N79058
MSN: 17257850
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5182 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Asheville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:(KAVL)
Destination airport:Burlington, NC (KBUY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was taxiing for takeoff. Temperature at the airport was 16 degrees Fahrenheit. The pilot stated that as he was taxiing and was approaching the end of the taxiway, the right brake did not respond, when he attempted to stop. The aircraft went off the left side of the taxiway and down an embankment, then it encountered a ditch and nosed over. Examination of the brake revealed that there was water (ice) in the brake fluid, which prevented the brake from operating.

Probable Cause: failure of the brake on the right main landing gear as a result of water (ice) in the brake fluid, which resulted in a loss of braking control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA059

Location