Accident Cessna 150M N704XQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357684

Date:Saturday 9 March 1996
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Ormond Beach Aviation
Registration: N704XQ
MSN: 15078959
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:6400 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ormond Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:, FL (KOMN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The CFI stated that while in the traffic pattern he reduced the throttle to idle to simulate loss of engine power, but he did not apply carburetor heat. The student hesitated in performing the emergency procedures, then applied carburetor heat 20-30 seconds later. The CFI aborted the simulation and added power but the engine failed to respond. He made a forced landing on a golf course and the airplane collided with a tree. The engine was subsequently started, but was not operated to full rated RPM due to damaged engine mounts. A review of the carburetor ice probability chart revealed that serious carburetor icing conditions were probable at descent power about the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot-in-command to apply caburetor heat before reducing the throttle to simulate an engine failure. Contributing to the accident was the carburetor icing conditions and the unsuitable terrain encountered during the emergency descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA097

Location