Accident Cessna 152 N49048,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357685

Date:Friday 8 March 1996
Time:12:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N49048
MSN: 15283407
Total airframe hrs:8780 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Paula, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Burbank, CA (KBUR)
Destination airport:(KSZP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The wind was variable from 040 to 070 degrees at 20 gusting 35 knots. The student pilot's instructor had endorsed her for repeated flights from Burbank to Santa Paula in winds of less that 15 knots, when landings could be made with a crosswind component of less that 5 knots. While practicing a short field landing on runway 4, student encountered a crosswind on final approach. She applied the necessary correction on final approach, but during the landing, the airplane went off the right side of the runway and struck a parked car. The student pilot said that the airplane did not experience any preimpact malfunction or failure.

Probable Cause: failure of the student pilot to maintain directional control and proper runway alignment during the landing. Factors relating to the accident were: failure of the student to follow the wind limitations of her solo endorsement (written instructions), and the variable/gusty crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA129

Location