Accident Piper PA-24 N7913P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357689

Date:Thursday 7 March 1996
Time:13:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:Consolidated Cutlery Co. Inc
Registration: N7913P
MSN: 3144
Total airframe hrs:3548 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-AID5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Livingston, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Wheeling, IL (KPWK)
Destination airport:Athens, GA (KAHN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an instrument flight rules flight from Wheeling, Illinois, to Athens, Georgia, the pilot encountered severe icing conditions and elected to make a precautionary landing at Livingston, Tennessee. He stated that while on final approach, he failed to see electrical wires and telephone poles at the approach end of the runway. The airplane struck the wires, then collided with the ground. The pilot did not report any mechanical difficulty with the airplane during the flight.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to see-and-avoid obstructions (electrical lines), while on final approach to land after encountering icing conditions and diverting to a new destination (alternate airport).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA058

Location