Accident Cessna 170B N2462D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35769

Date:Monday 21 March 1983
Time:07:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Thomas Loren Brown
Registration: N2462D
MSN: 20614
Total airframe hrs:4122 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Pala, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oceanside, (OCN)
Destination airport:Window Rock, AZ (P34)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO A FRIEND OF THE PLT, HE (THE PLT) HAD WATCHED WX INFOR ON TV, ON 3/20/83. TO THE FRIEND'S KNOWLEDGE, THE PLT HAD NEVER TELEPHONED THE FAA FSS FOR A WX BRIEFING OR TO FILE A FLT PLAN. AFTER THE FRIEND TOOK THE PLT & HIS WIFE (WHO WAS ALSO A PLT) TO THE airport, HE OBSERVED THE ACFT DEPART TO THE EAST WHERE THE WX LOOKED VERY DARK. APRX 30 T0 35 MIN LATER, WITNESSES HEARD THE ACFT CIRCLE AT LOW ALTITUDE IN THE VICINITY OF THE PALOMAR OBSERVATORY. THEY THEN HEARD A LOUD NOISE WHEN THE ACFT HIT A 110 FT TREE, APRX 80 FT AGL. NONE OF THE WITNESSES COULD SEE THE ACFT. REPORTEDLY, THE CEILING & VISIBILITY WERE AT OR NEAR ZERO-ZERO, WIND FROM 360 DEG AT 5 KTS, TEMPERATURE 30 DEG, WITH HEAVY SNOW & FOG THAT CONTINUED THRU-OUT THE DUTY. NEITHER OF THE PLTS WERE INSTRUMENT RATED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42463