Accident Cessna 172 N21662,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357691

Date:Tuesday 5 March 1996
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Kevin Henderson
Registration: N21662
MSN: 17263984
Total airframe hrs:8700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valparaiso, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chicago, IL (KCGX)
Destination airport:Hamilton, OH (KHAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot received a preflight weather briefing that included marginal VFR conditions and reported icing in clouds near his route of flight. He experienced precipitation and airframe icing during cruise. He pulled the carburetor heat control to the on position, and descended to about 500 feet AGL to maintain visual contact with the ground. About 1/8 inch of ice had formed on the airplane, and he reversed course attempting to locate an airport. The flight controls felt 'sluggish.' He selected a field, configured the airplane, and made a precautionary landing. During the landing, the nose gear sank into the muddy field, the landing gear collapsed, and the airplane nosed over.

Probable Cause: the pilot's continued flight into adverse weather. Factors were the low ceilings, icing conditions, airframe ice, and the muddy field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA103

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 September 1983 N21662 John Bass Aviation 0 Kansas City, MO sub
4 July 1991 N21662 Go Leasing Company 0 Millville, OH sub

Location