Accident Cessna 172 N739YR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357694

Date:Monday 4 March 1996
Time:17:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N739YR
MSN: 17270917
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5091 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ketchikan, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:, AK (KKTN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The first pilot, a certificated flight instructor, was providing a demonstration of departure stalls to the second pilot, who was occupying the left front seat. The instructor reported that he applied carburetor heat before beginning the demonstration. At the conclusion of the third stall, the first pilot added power about 1,800 feet mean sea level (MSL). The engine did not respond, and emergency procedures only restored partial power. The airplane continued to descend, and the pilot declared an emergency 'mayday' over the airplane radio. He selected an emergency landing area near the shore of an island, but noticed that the beach area contained large rocks. The pilot then intentionally ditched the airplane about 30 yards from the shore. After touchdown in the water, both pilots swam to shore and the airplane sank. A nearby float equipped airplane responded to the emergency call and picked up the two pilots. An examination of the airplane did not locate a mechanical malfunction. The reported temperature and dew point were 40 and -2 degrees, respectively, which were not conducive to carburetor icing.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s). A factor relating to the accident was: the lack of a suitable area for an emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA029

Location