Accident Cessna 172M N61992,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357695

Date:Monday 4 March 1996
Time:16:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Executive Flyers Aviation Inc.
Registration: N61992
MSN: 17264943
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:8473 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bedford, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Portland, ME (KPWM)
Destination airport:(KBED)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After returning from a cross-country flight and landing on runway 29, the student pilot stopped on a taxiway with the airplane heading about 200 degrees. The pilot reported: '...I landed very smoothly on runway 29...I throttled up a bit to expedite. Right wing wanted to lift. I set ailerons to compensate. I exited (the taxiway), crossed the threshold...A sudden sustained gust of wind came from my right rear. Stick was full forward and full left ailreon ... Right rear continued to lift and turned plane over ...' The winds were reported at 300 degrees at 28 knots. The student pilot was returning from a cross-country flight where he had diverted due to high winds and then received verbal approval to return home. Winds at the time of departure and arrival were in excess of the limitation placed in the student pilot's log book.

Probable Cause: the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight, the pilot's improper compensation for the wind conditions, and the high wind. The instructor's inadequate evaluation of the weather was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA068