Accident Cessna 150H N22053,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357696

Date:Sunday 3 March 1996
Time:20:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22053
MSN: 15068031
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:5882 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The first and second pilots, both certificated flight instructors, were conducting touch-and-go landings on runway 24. Just after lift-off, with the second pilot flying, the engine suddenly lost power. The first pilot assumed control of the airplane and performed an emergency landing in the overrun area off the departure end of the runway. The airplane touched down, struck a snow berm, and nosed over. The airplane received damage to the nose gear, right wing tip and inboard end of the right wing. A subsequent inspection of the engine did not reveal any mechanical malfunction.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA031

Location