Accident Cessna R172K N2925V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357701

Date:Saturday 2 March 1996
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2925V
MSN: R1722234
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1243 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Garden Valley, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nampa, ID (S67)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he made two passes over the snow-covered runway and estimated only about three inches of snow on the surface. An approach for a soft field landing was made. During the landing roll, the nose wheel dug into the snow and the airplane nosed over. After the accident, about 15 inches of snow was found on the runway surface.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area. The snow covered runway was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA053

Location