Accident Piper PA-22 N6058D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357705

Date:Saturday 2 March 1996
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6058D
MSN: 22-4711
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3226 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cooper Landing, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed on a remote, ice covered lake in a tundra tire equipped airplane. The lake was covered by hard packed snow. During the landing roll out, a tire broke through a soft spot on the snow surface. The airplane nosed over and received damage to the wing lift struts and rudder.

Probable Cause: the pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing. Soft snow conditions were a factor in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA028

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 May 2023 N6058D Private 0 Ariel, WA sub

Location