Accident Cessna 172 N8626B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357706

Date:Saturday 2 March 1996
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8626B
MSN: 36326
Total airframe hrs:2226 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ankeny, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(KIKV)
Destination airport:Iowa Falls, IA (KIFA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported the winds were from 290 degrees at 22 knots gusting to 26. He back-taxied toward the south planning to take off on runway 36. He held the ailerons to the right and the elevators down. He turned to the right to perform a runup, as 'the right wing was about right angle to the wind out of 290 degrees, a strong gust of wind picked up the right wing....' The airplane nosed over off of the edge of the runway.

Probable Cause: the pilot's poor judgment in attempting flight operations in the existing wind condition, and the high gusting wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA100

Location