Accident Cessna 182A N6344B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357708

Date:Saturday 2 March 1996
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6344B
MSN: 34244
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:4635 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Walsenburg, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Edgewood, NM
Destination airport:(4V1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the completion of a cross-country flight, the pilot made a normal landing. After touchdown, the aircraft swerved to the left and departed the side of the runway. As the aircraft departed the runway, the pilot elected to go around. After rolling across a grass area, the aircraft struck a fence and nosed over. Examination of the aircraft provided evidence that the left main tire was flat, and the valve stem was missing. Tire marks were found on the runway that were consistent with the track of the aircraft.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane after the left main tire went flat during the landing roll. The flat tire was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA138