Accident Piper PA-28-140 N95394,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357710

Date:Friday 1 March 1996
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N95394
MSN: 28-25890
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2085 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pittsburg, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPTS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that she and her passenger became incapacitated after takeoff. The airplane impacted the terrain. Both occupants were hospitalized for observation and testing for carbon monoxide. Tests were positive for carbon monoxide. A subsequent examination of the muffler system found holes in the muffler. An annual inspection had been performed 4 flight-hours prior to the accident, on 2/20/96.

Probable Cause: an inadequate annual inspection by maintenance personnel, a deteriorated muffler, and pilot incapacitation due to carbon monoxide.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA101

Location