Accident Bell 206L4 N6248X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357711

Date:Friday 1 March 1996
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L4
Owner/operator:Bell Helicopter Textron, Inc.
Registration: N6248X
MSN: 52162
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:72 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chiefland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Marianna, FL (KMAI)
Destination airport:Lakeland, FL (KLAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during cruise flight about 400 feet mean sea level he heard the engine decelerate then heard the engine-out audio. He maneuvered the helicopter for an autorotative landing in a clearing, but after observing uneven terrain he elected to zero his forward airspeed. After a hard landing the helicopter rocked forward causing the main rotor blades to contact the tailboom. Fuel quantity was sufficient to sustain engine operation and visually no contaminants were noted. The helicopter was recovered and the engine was started several times using the fuel supply in the fuel tank with no discrepancies noted. The engine was removed from the helicopter and tested at the manufacturers facility with no discrepancies noted. The power turbine governor (PTG) and the main fuel control and engine driven fuel pump were removed for bench testing. The only discrepancy noted was a failed roll pin for the throttle level stop in the PTG. The PTG manufacturer states that the failed roll pin would not effect operation of the unit.

Probable Cause: Improper cyclic and collective input by the pilot-in-command resulting in the hard landing during the autorotative landing. Contributing to the accident was the total loss of engine power due to undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA088

Location