Accident Cessna 172M N12219,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357724

Date:Saturday 24 February 1996
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Horizon Flyers Inc
Registration: N12219
MSN: 17261889
Total airframe hrs:6700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warehouse Point, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Westfield, MA (KBAF)
Destination airport:(7B6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the flare and touchdown, the pilot encountered gusty crosswinds. The airplane departed the right side of the runway and struck a parked Cessna 172, causing minor damage. The reported winds at the time of the accident were from 260 degrees at 12 knots, with gusts to 25 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind and gusts. The wind conditions were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA075

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 December 1997 N12219 Perry D Safran 1 New Salem, MA sub