Accident Cessna T210N N1775U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357726

Date:Saturday 24 February 1996
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1775U
MSN: 210-64743
Total airframe hrs:1574 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, CO (KAPA)
Destination airport:(KAPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while performing a final landing, following several touch-and-go landings, the airplane encountered a tail wind during approach. The landing touchdown was reported as firm with a bounce, and the pilot elected to go-around. He said that when power was applied, the nose pitched down, and the aircraft nosed over. The pilot reported the wind was variable north to south at 10 gusting 20 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and failure to maintain control of the aircraft during the landing. The adverse wind condition was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA133

Location