Accident Cessna 172P N99341,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357733

Date:Saturday 24 February 1996
Time:11:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Ate Of Florida, Inc.
Registration: N99341
MSN: 17276434
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:12164 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KDPA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was conducting a full stop landing following a local solo flight. This was his first solo flight out of the airport traffic pattern. The pilot stated that he lost control of the airplane during the flare and the airplane landed hard on the nose landing gear.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's misjudging the flare. A factor was the gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA097

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 April 2002 N99341 American Flyers Schools Inc. 0 McKinney, Texas sub

Location