Accident Cessna 172N N6601D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357734

Date:Friday 23 February 1996
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Canelas International Aviation
Registration: N6601D
MSN: 17272888
Total airframe hrs:6198 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Austin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(3R3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot-rated student had completed a 'normal touch-and-go on runway 36 at Austin Executive Airpark. After turning crosswind and during climb to pattern altitude, the engine started 'surging and the entire airplane was violently shaking.' The flight instructor took the controls and executed a 180 degree turn to attempt to land downwind on runway 18. The aircraft 'overshot' the runway, descended through trees, and came to a stop inverted. Examination of the engine revealed the #3 connecting rod bolts were broken, the bolt boss was broken off, and the cap was bent. The #3 connecting rod bearings were found destroyed.

Probable Cause: the partial loss of engine power due to the failure of the #3 connecting rod. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA134

Location