Accident Cessna 172P N775NA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357741

Date:Thursday 22 February 1996
Time:11:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Gulf Air Enterprises Inc.
Registration: N775NA
MSN: 17274226
Total airframe hrs:5638 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iowa, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Houma, LA (KHUM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During arrival, the pilot made an instrument approach to the Chennault Industrial Airport, then proceeded to land at Morgan field, which was about 5 miles away. He elected to land on runway 5 (sod strip, 1,800 foot long), although the wind was from 220 degrees at 12 knots. Witnesses observed the airplane approaching 'high and fast.' After touching down within the first 1/3 of the runway, the pilot noticed that his ground roll speed was fast, and he elected to abort the landing. The airplane became airborne past the midfield point. The pilot retracted the flaps and established the best angle of climb speed in an attempt to clear power lines. However, during the initial climb, the aft portion of the fuselage impacted the power lines, and the airplane crashed.

Probable Cause: the pilot's selection of the wrong runway for landing, his delay in initiating a go-around (aborted landing), and his failure to maintain clearance from the transmission lines. Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot's improper weather evaluation, the resultant tailwind, and the proximity of transmission lines to the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA128

Location